Google+ Badge BLACK SOCIAL HISTORY

Monday, 29 September 2014

BLACK SOCIAL HISTORY : AFRICAN AMERICAN " MAJOR GENERAL MARY L. SAUNDERS " RETIRED - WAS VICE DIRECTOR DEFENSE LOGISTICS AGENCY, FORT BELVOIR VA : GOES INTO THE " HALL OF BLACK GENIUS "

      BLACK               SOCIAL                HISTORY                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  MAJOR GENERAL MARY L. SAUNDERS



Maj. Gen. Mary L. Saunders is Vice Director, Defense Logistics Agency, Fort Belvoir, Va. The agency provides to the Army, Navy, Air Force, Marine Corps and other federal agencies, a variety of logistics, acquisition and technical services in peacetime and war. These services include logistics information; materiel management; procurement; warehousing and distribution of spare parts, food, clothing, medical supplies and fuel; reutilization of surplus military materiel; and document automation and production. Approximately 23,300 civilian and military personnel perform this worldwide mission.

General Saunders was born in Nacogdoches, Texas, and grew up in Houston. She began her military career through the Officer Training School at Lackland Air Force Base, Texas. She was commissioned a second lieutenant and entered active duty in 1971. The general has held various assignments in transportation and logistics plans, in the squadron, wing, numbered air force, headquarters and joint arenas.

Prior to assuming her current position, General Saunders worked as Commander of the DLA's Defense Supply Center Columbus in Ohio, and later, as the Director of Supply with the Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff for Installations and Logistics, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.

EDUCATION
1970 Bachelor of Science degree in social work, Texas Woman's University, Denton
1973 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1978 Master of Arts degree in guidance and counseling, Rider College, Lawrenceville, N.J.
1993 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1997 National Security Leadership Course, Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, Md.
1999 Leadership Development Program, Center for Creative Leadership, Greensboro, N.C.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. May 1971 - August 1971, student, Basic Transportation School, 3750th Technical School Squadron, Sheppard AFB, Texas
2. August 1971 - November 1971, protocol officer, 437th Aerial Port Squadron, Charleston AFB, S.C.
3. November 1971 - February 1973, traffic duty officer, 437th Aerial Port Squadron, Charleston AFB, S.C.
4. February 1973 - June 1973, traffic duty officer, 610th Military Airlift Support Squadron, Yokota Air Base, Japan
5. June 1973 - November 1973, student, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
6. November 1973 - January 1976, air terminal operations officer, later, assistant air freight officer, 610th Military Airlift Support Squadron, Yokota AB, Japan
7. January 1976 - July 1979, Deputy Commander and Commander, Military Air Traffic Coordinating Office, Military Traffic Management Command, McGuire AFB, N.J.
8. July 1979 - April 1982, transportation staff officer, Headquarters 10th Air Force, Bergstrom AFB, Texas
9. April 1982 - May 1983, Chief of Transportation, 6168th Combat Support Squadron, Taegu AB, South Korea
10. May 1983 - November 1984, Deputy Director for Transportation, 5th Air Force, Yokota AB, Japan
11. November 1984 - July 1986, Commander, 475th Transportation Squadron, Yokota AB, Japan
12. July 1986 - September 1988, transportation staff officer, Joint Deployment Agency, MacDill AFB, Fla.
13. September 1988 - October 1990, transportation staff officer, J5, U.S. Transportation Command, Scott AFB, Ill.
14. October 1990 - August 1992, Chief, Contingency Plans Division, J5, U.S. Southern Command, Quarry Heights, Panama
15. August 1992 - July 1993, student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
16. July 1993 - August 1996, Chief of Logistics Plans, Headquarters Air Force Reserve, Robins AFB, Ga.
17. August 1996 -August 1998, Director of Transportation, Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff for Installations and Logistics, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
18. August 1998 - September 2001, Commander, Defense Supply Center Columbus, DLA, Columbus, Ohio
19. September 2001 - July 2002, Director of Supply, Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff for Installations and Logistics, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
20. July 2002 - present, Vice Director, Defense Logistics Agency, Fort Belvoir, Va.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Service Medal
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Defense Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Joint Service Achievement Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal
Joint Meritorious Unit Award with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award
National Defense Service Medal with two bronze stars
Global War On Terrorism Service Medal
Korea Defense Service Medal
Republic of Korea Presidential Unit Citation

PROFESSIONAL MEMBERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS
Air Force Association
American Association of University Women
Logistics Officer Association
National Association for Female Executives
National Defense Transportation Association

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 21, 1971
First Lieutenant Nov. 21, 1972
Captain May 21, 1975
Major March 1, 1983
Lieutenant Colonel Oct. 1, 1987
Colonel Nov. 1, 1992
Brigadier General Aug. 1, 1997
Major General May 24, 2001