Google+ Badge BLACK SOCIAL HISTORY

Wednesday, 25 May 2016

BLACK SOCIAL HISTORY - AFRICAN AMERICAN " HENRY OSSIAN FLIPPER " WAS THE FIRST AFRICAN AMERICAN TO GRADUATE FROM UNITED STATES MILITARY ACADEMY AT WEST POINT - GOES INTO THE " HALL OF BLACK HEROES "

                                                                BLACK       SOCIAL      HISTORY                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          





































































































































































Henry Ossian Flipper Biography
Military Leader (1856–1940)
NAME
Henry Ossian Flipper
OCCUPATION
Military Leader
BIRTH DATE
March 21, 1856
DEATH DATE
May 3, 1940
EDUCATION
United States Military Academy at West Point
PLACE OF BIRTH
Thomasville, Georgia
PLACE OF DEATH
Atlanta, Georgia
AKA
Henry O. Flipper
Henry Flipper
FULL NAME
Henry Ossian Flipper
SYNOPSIS
EARLY LIFE
DISHONORABLE DISCHARGE
DEATH, HONORABLE DISCHARGE AND LEGACY
CITE THIS PAGE
Henry Ossian Flipper was the first African American to graduate from the United States Military Academy at West Point. As second lieutenant with the 10th Cavalry, he was framed for embezzlement.
IN THESE GROUPS

FAMOUS PEOPLE IN MILITARY HISTORY
FAMOUS PEOPLE NAMED HENRY
FAMOUS PEOPLE WHO DIED ON MAY 3
FAMOUS PEOPLE WHO DIED IN ATLANTA
Show All Groups
Synopsis

Henry Ossian Flipper was born on March 21, 1856, in Thomasville, Georgia. In 1877, Flipper became the first African American to graduate from the United States Military Academy at West Point. From 1878 to 1880, he served as a second lieutenant with the 10th Cavalry. In 1881, Flipper's commanding officer accused him of embezzlement. He was acquitted, but was dishonorably discharged in 1882. Flipper died on May 3, 1940, in Atlanta, Georgia. Decades later, in 1976, it was revealed that officers had framed him. 

Early Life

African-American military leader Henry Ossian Flipper was born on March 21, 1856, in Thomasville, Georgia. Flipper attended Atlanta University where he received an appointment to the United States Military Academy at West Point. Though he was not the first African-American attendee at the school, he became the first black person to graduate in 1877. After he graduated, Flipper wrote Colored Cadet at West Point in 1878.

Dishonorable Discharge

Following his graduation, Flipper received his commission as second lieutenant, and became the first black officer in the U.S. Army. In 1878, he was assigned to the Black 10th Cavalry Regiment. In November 1881, in an apparent racial incident, he was accused by his white commanding officer of embezzling funds. Although he was acquitted of the charges, he was dishonorably discharged in 1882.

Death, Honorable Discharge and Legacy

Flipper tried unsuccessfully to vindicate himself for many years thereafter. He died on May 3, 1940, in Atlanta, Georgia. Thirty-six years after his death, in 1976, it was revealed that officers had framed him. President Bill Clinton posthumously granted Flipper an honorable discharge in 1999, and on the 100th anniversary of his graduation, West Point unveiled a bust to honor the former graduate.