Google+ Badge BLACK SOCIAL HISTORY

Tuesday, 15 September 2015

BLACK SOCIAL HISTORY : AFRO-CANADIAN " VIVIAN BARBOT " IS A TEACHER, ACTIVIST AND POLITICIAN - A FORMER MEMBER OF PARLIAMENT AND FORMER VICE-PRESIDENT OF THE BLOCK QUEBECOIS: GOES INTO THE " HALL OF BLACK GENIUS "

BLACK    SOCIAL   HISTORY                                                                                                                                                 

 Vivian Barbot


Vivian Barbot
VivianBarbot.JPG
Member of Parliament
for Papineau
In office
2006–2008
Preceded byPierre Pettigrew
Succeeded byJustin Trudeau
Interim Leader of the Bloc Québécois
In office
May 3, 2011[1] – December 11, 2011
Preceded byGilles Duceppe
Succeeded byDaniel Paillé
Vice-President of Bloc Québécois
In office
May 15, 2009 – January 24, 2012
Succeeded byAnnie Lessard
Personal details
BornJuly 7, 1941 (age 74)
Saint-Marc, Haiti
Political partyBloc Québécois
ResidenceMontreal
ProfessionPresident/manager, teacher
Vivian Barbot (born July 7, 1941) is a teacher, activist, and politician. She is a former President of the Fédération des femmes du Québec, a former Member of Parliament and former vice-president of the Bloc Québécois.[2][3] She was the party's interim leader and president following the resignation of Gilles Duceppe in May 2011.[1]
Barbot was born in Saint-MarcHaiti. She is the former Member of Parliament for the riding of Papineau. In the 2006 election, she scored a significant victory for the Bloc by defeating former Liberal Cabinet Minister Pierre Pettigrew, but was defeated two years later in the 2008 federal election by Justin Trudeau.[4] Barbot ran against Trudeau in the 2011 election, but was once again defeated.
The 2011 election also saw the defeat of Gilles Duceppe and all but four Bloc MPs.[5] As vice-president of the party, Barbot was appointed interim party leader and president following Duceppe's resignation[6] and remained in the position until Duceppe's successor, Daniel Paillé, was elected on December 11, 2011.

Election results

[hide]Canadian federal election, 2011
PartyCandidateVotes%∆%Expenditures
LiberalJustin Trudeau16,42938.41-3.06
New DemocraticMarcos Radhamés Tejada12,10228.29+19.55
Bloc QuébécoisVivian Barbot11,09125.93-12.76
ConservativeShama Chopra2,0214.73-2.90
GreenDanny Polifroni8061.88-0.96
Marxist–LeninistPeter Macrisopoulos2280.53
IndependentJoseph Young950.22
Total valid votes/Expense limit42,772100.00
Total rejected ballots5581.29-0.04
Turnout43,33061.46
Eligible voters70,500
[hide]Canadian federal election, 2008
PartyCandidateVotes%∆%Expenditures
LiberalJustin Trudeau17,72441.47+2.99$76,857
Bloc QuébécoisVivian Barbot16,53538.69-2.06$70,872
New DemocraticCosta Zafiropoulos3,7348.74+1.04$5,745
ConservativeMustaque Sarker3,2627.63-0.69$44,958
GreenIngrid Hein1,2132.84-0.76$814
IndependentMahmood Raza Baig2670.62+0.20
Total valid votes/Expense limit42,735100.00$81,172
Total rejected ballots5761.33
Turnout43,311
Note: Mr. Baig's share of popular vote as an independent candidate is compared to his share in the 2006 general election as a Canadian Action Party candidate.
[hide]Canadian federal election, 2006
PartyCandidateVotes%∆%Expenditures
Bloc QuébécoisVivian Barbot17,77540.75+0.79$50,886
LiberalPierre Pettigrew16,78538.48-2.62$75,541
ConservativeMustaque Sarker3,6308.32+3.55$34,951
New DemocraticMarc Hasbani3,3587.70-1.07$2,568
GreenLouis-Philippe Verenka1,5723.60+1.03$181
Marxist–LeninistPeter Macrisopoulos3170.73+0.32
Canadian ActionMahmood-Raza Baig1850.42$2,007
Total valid votes/Expense limit43,622100.00$76,023