Google+ Badge BLACK SOCIAL HISTORY

Thursday, 22 May 2014

BLACK SOCIAL HISTORY : AFRO-SIERRA LEONEAN " SHERIFF SUMA " NICKNAME "AWILO" IS A SIERRA LEONEAN INTERNATIONAL FOOTBALLER WHO MOST RECENTLY PLAYED WINGER AND ATTACKING MIDFIELDER FOR RAVAN BAKU AND FOR THE SIERRA LEONE INTERNATIONAL TEAM : GOES IN TO THE " HALL OF BLACK GENIUS "

                             BLACK            SOCIAL            HISTORY                                                                                                                                                                                                       Sheriff Suma (born October 12, 1986 in FreetownSierra Leone) nickname Awilo, is a Sierra Leonean international footballer who most recently played as a winger and Attacking-Midfielder for Ravan Baku and for the Sierra Leone national football team. He was a member of Sierra Leone U-17 team at the 2003 FIFA U-17 World Championship in Finland. Suma made his senior international debut for Sierra Leone on September 3, 2006 in a 2008 African Nations Cup qualifying match against Mali inFreetown.
Suma is one of the most popular Sierra Leonean footballers and he is known for frequently changing his unusual and colourfulhairstyles.[1] Suma is widely known across Sierra Leone by his nickname Awilo.

Biography

Sheriff Suma was born and raised in FreetownSierra Leone to Guinean parents from the town of Boffa in Western Guinea. Both of his parents are members of the Susu ethnic group. Suma is a muslim, and he attended the Prince of Wales secondary school in Freetown. Sheriff Suma is famous in Sierra Leone, particularly among the youths. Suma is widely known across Sierra Leone by his nickname Awilo.

Football career

Suma's blistering pace and dribbling ability while in possession of the ball with his dangerous left-foot, often leave defenders marking shadows.
Like many African footballers, Suma grew up playing street football in his neighborhood, in the Sierra Leonean capital Freetown. As he grew older, his dream was to play for the Leone Stars, the Sierra Leone national soccer team; and then move to one of Europe biggest clubs.
Suma fled his country's civil war and moved to The Gambia in 1997. Suma was widely considered the best Sierra Leonean youth footballer while in The Gambia. In 2001, the young Suma was discovered by Sierra Leonean football agent Chernor Musa Jalloh while playing in a local football league in Banjul, Gambia. Jalloh introduced Suma to Mohamed KallonSierra Leone's most successful footballer. Kallon asked him if he would like to play for Kallon F.C. in the Sierra Leone National Premier League. Suma returned to Sierra Leone for the first time in five years in 2002 and sign for top Sierra Leone National Premier League club FC Kallon, which is owned by Mohamed Kallon himself. In his first season in the Sierra Leonean Premier League, Suma was the second top goal-scorer.
After playing in the qualifying rounds, Suma was omitted from the final squad for the 2003 African U-17 Championship inSwaziland, something he describes as the worst moment of his life. In the championship, Sierra Leone placed second, behind Cameroon, thereby qualifying for the 2003 FIFA U-17 World Championship in Finland.
Fortunately for Suma, he was called back to the squad for the U-17 world championship in Finland. While the team failed to advance past the group stage of the tournament, the coach commended Suma for his energy and flair with the ball. Following this event, 12 of the 23 players failed to return to Sierra Leone and some later applied for political asylum. Among those who did return home was Suma.
Shortly After the U-17 world championship, talent scout Chernor Musa Jalloh helped Suma moved to the Swedish team Åtvidaberg on a two year contract from Kallon F.C.. In December 2006, Suma was traded to GAIS, one of Sweden's oldest teams.
Suma was loaned to FK Haugesund in the summer of 2008 for the rest of the season.
In December 2012 Suma was released from his contract with Ravan Baku.[2]

Career statistics

As of 12 November 2013[3][4] [5]
Club performanceLeagueCupContinentalTotal
SeasonClubLeagueAppsGoalsAppsGoalsAppsGoalsAppsGoals
SwedenLeagueSvenska CupenEuropeTotal
2005ÅtvidabergsSuperettan234-234
2006263-263
2007GAISAllsvenskan90-90
200850-50
NorwayLeagueNorwegian CupEuropeTotal
2008Haugesund (loan)Adeccoligaen111-111
CyprusLeagueCypriot CupEuropeTotal
2009-10Ermis AradippouMarfin Laiki League14200-142
TurkeyLeagueTurkish CupEuropeTotal
2009-10KocaelisporPTT 1. Lig[6]5100-51
SwedenLeagueSvenska CupenEuropeTotal
2010Jönköpings SödraSuperettan101-101
201111120-131
AzerbaijanLeagueAzerbaijan CupEuropeTotal
2011-12[7]Ravan BakuAzerbaijan Premier League28110-291
2012-13[8]10010-110
TotalSweden8492000869
Norway1110000111
Cyprus1420000142
Turkey51000051
Azerbaijan3812000401
Career total15214400015614