Google+ Badge BLACK SOCIAL HISTORY

Monday, 25 April 2016

BLACK SOCIAL HISTORY - AFRICAN AMERICAN " MC TROUBLE " WAS A RAP ARTIST AND THE FIRST FEMALE RAPPER SIGNED TO MOTOWN RECORDS - GOES INTO THE " HALL OF BLACK GENIUS "

                                                       BLACK     SOCIAL    HISTORY                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      























































MC Trouble
MC Trouble
Birth name
LaTasha Sheron Rogers
Born
July 30, 1970
Origin
Los Angeles, California, U.S.
Died
June 4, 1991 (aged 20)
Genres
Hip hop
Occupation(s)
Rapper
Years active
1987–1991
Labels
Motown
Associated acts
The Boys, The Good Girls,Queen Latifah, Johnny Gill, A Tribe Called Quest, Today,Teddy Riley
LaTasha Sheron Rogers (July 30, 1970 – June 4, 1991), better known as MC Trouble, was a rap artist, and the first female rapper signed to Motown Records.
MC Trouble had a minor hit with the song "(I Wanna) Make You Mine" featuring The Good Girls, released May 25, 1990. "Make You Mine" peaked at #15 on the Billboard Magazine's Hot Rap Songs charts.[1] The title track of her debut album Gotta Get a Gripwas released as a second single on September 14, 1990. Gotta Get a Grip showed promise as a mix of hardcore rap and more commercial R&B.[2]
Contents
  
1Illness and death
2Legacy
3Discography
Illness and death
Rogers was born with epilepsy and received daily treatment to prevent seizures; In 1991, she was in production for her second album when she died in her sleep on June 4, 1991, while at the home of a friend in Los Angeles shortly after suffering an epileptic seizure which resulted in heart failure.
Legacy
The posthumous single "Big Ole Jazz" was released in 1992 and appeared on the House Party 2 soundtrack resulted in a second & final hit on Billboard's rap singles chart. The song 'Vibes and Stuff' by rap group A Tribe Called Quest off their album The Low End Theory was dedicated to MC Trouble. Her dedication is mentioned several times throughout the track.
Discography
1988: Highroller's Girl (EP)
1990: Gotta Get a Grip