Google+ Badge BLACK SOCIAL HISTORY

Tuesday, 26 April 2016

BLACK SOCIAL HISTORY - AFRO-ENGLISH " DJ SUBROC " WAS A HIP-HOP ARTIST AND A MEMBER OF KMD AND CONSTIPATED MONKEY - GOES INTO THE " HALL OF BLACK GENIUS "

BLACK      SOCIAL     HISTORY                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      
























































































DJ Subroc
DJ Subroc
Background information
Birth name
Dingilizwe Dumile
Also known as
DJ SubRoc
The Hip Hop Hendrix
The Grand Wizard
SpaceGodZilla
Q3-113
Born
August 3, 1973
London, England
Origin
Long Island, New York
Died
April 23, 1993 (aged 19)
Long Island, New York
Genres
Hip hop
Occupation(s)
DJ, rapper, producer
Years active
1989–1993
Labels
Elektra (1990–1993)
Associated acts
KMD, MF Doom
DJ Subroc (August 3, 1973 – April 23, 1993) was an English-born American hip hop artist and a member of KMD and Constipated Monkey.
Career
Dumile's first group, KMD was formed by him and his brother Zev Love X (MF Doom), along with Jade 1, who would later be known as Rodan, but who was eventually replaced by Onyx the Birthstone Kid. Their first release was the LP Mr. Hood, on Elektra Records, in 1991. Although production is either credited to KMD or to Stimulated Dummies, he produced everything under the name KMD, due to the fact that he was underage at the release of the album. After further production for artists like 3rd Bass, MF Grimm, Megalon (aka Tommy Gunn, Kurious Jorge, & Zev Love X, who would later be known as MF Doom).
Death
DJ Subroc died April 23, 1993 after being hit by a car while attempting to cross the Long Island Expressway. His death brought production of the KMD album Black Bastards to a halt and marked the end of KMD, although Black Bastards was later released. A few of what people believe to be MF DOOM productions are actually those of the late DJ Subroc, instrumentals like "Peach Extract", "Hands Of Doom", "Rainblood" (Pt.1 & 2), "Hoe Cakes"[citation needed], and "Scientific Civilization". The track "Leave Ya' with This" from the album A Constipated Monkey, by Kurious, is dedicated to DJ Subroc.