Google+ Badge BLACK SOCIAL HISTORY

Monday, 25 April 2016

BLACK SOCIAL HISTORY - AFRO-TRINIDADIAN " SINGING SANDRA " IS A TRINIDADIAN CALYPSONIAN WHO WON THE CALYPSO MONARCH TITLE AT THE 1999 AND 2003 - GOES INTO THE " HALL OF BLACK GENIUS "

                                                      BLACK      SOCIAL     HISTORY                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      





































































































Singing Sandra
Singing Sandra
Birth name
Sandra DesVignes
Born
1957
East Dry River, Trinidad
Genres
Calypso
Years active
1980s-present
Sandra DesVignes-Millington (born 1957), better known as Singing Sandra, is a Trinidadian calypsonian who won the Calypso Monarch title at the 1999 and 2003 carnivals.
Career
Born in East Dry River, and raised in Morvant, DesVignes sang and acted as a child, including performances in 'Best Village' productions.[1] She left school at the age of fifteen, taking on a succession of low-paid jobs.[1]
She was approached in 1984 by calypsonian Dr. Zhivago to perform two of his songs, and the following year was recruited to Mighty Sparrow's Youth Brigade tent at the carnival.[1] She won the National Calypso Queen title in 1987.[1] She went on to win the Carifesta Monarch and Calypso Queen of the World titles in 1992.[1]
She performed at the Reggae Sunsplash festival in 1992, and subsequently formed the group United Sisters along with Lady B, Tigress, and Marvellous Marva.[1][2] Sandra continued to perform as a solo artist and won the 'Best Nation Building Song' award, along with a $5,000 prize, at the 1997 carnival for the song "One Destiny One Heart".[1]
She became only the second woman to win Trinidad's Calypso Monarch title, winning in 1999 with the songs "Song for Healing" and "Voices from the Ghetto".[1][3] She finished in third place in 2000 and fifth in 2001.[1] In 2003 she won the title for a second time, with "For Whom the Bell Tolls" and "Ancient Rhythm", winning a Honda Civic car and a $70,000 cash prize, becoming the first female calypsonian to win the title twice.[4] She placed third in 2005 and second in 2006.